We value your privacy and the trust you place in us.


The Company, we and us means

Pune International Film Festival.

We are strongly committed to ensuring you know and understand how we will collect and use your personal information.

1. Our Commitment to Privacy


Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

2. The Information We Collect


This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on The PIFF website. We collect personal information from you in conjunction with your use of the Site, personal information is information that you may supply to us, as described more fully below, i.e., when you register for festival, register for a Site or any part thereof, upload photo or documents, or provide your e-mail address. This information may include, but is not limited to:

As a general matter, you can browse the Site without submitting your personal information to us. However, there are a number of circumstances in which you may supply us with your personal information. The following lists the most common ways in which we may collect your personal information.

3. The Way We Use Information


We use the information you provide about yourself when registering for the PIFF to complete your Profile. We do not share your personal information to any third parties in any circumstances. Your email, name and credit/debit card details are not shown publicly. We use your email address to send you emails and information regarding PIFF only. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

We will not share your Personal Information with our business partners or sponsors without your consent. You may withdraw your consent to our sharing of your Personal Information with business partners or sponsors at any time by following the opt-out process described above.

Finally, we do not disclose information about your Personal Information collected online to any companies who are part of the PIFF, our sponsors, or anyone. In no event will we sell or rent your Personal Information as part of a customer list or similar transaction.

4. Our Commitment to Data Security


To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

5. Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy


Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under 18, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 18.

6. How You can Correct Your Information


You can correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending us a request that credibly shows error. Contact information can be found on The Company’s About Us page.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before making corrections.

7. The Information Technology Act, 2000 or IT Act


The Company adheres to the India’s Information Technology Act, 2000 or IT Act.

8. How to Delete Your Account


Your account will be permanently deleted after the festival.

9. How to Contact Us


Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, send us an email. Contact information can be found on The Company’s About Us page.

10. Use of Third Party Services


We have third party agents, subsidiaries, affiliates and partners that perform functions on our behalf, such as hosting, billing, content syndication, content management tools, social media integration, marketing, analytics, customer service, fraud protection, etc. These entities have access to the Personal Information needed to perform their functions and are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of that Personal Information. They are restricted from using, selling, distributing or altering this data in any way other than to provide the requested services to the Sites.

10.1 Google Analytics


We use Google Analytics to help us to understand how you use our site and tools, which allows us to know how to improve our products for your benefit. It follows your progress through the website, collecting anonymous data on where you have come from, which pages you visit, and how long you spend on the site. Google then stores this data in order to create reports. But don’t worry; they do not store your personal data.

Google will track your IP address, and it may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google may use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for us, and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For more information on Google’s privacy policies, please visit https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Google Analytics services are governed by the Google Analytics Terms of Service which can be found at: https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/.

10.2 Intercom


We use third-party analytics services to help understand your usage of our services. In particular, we provide a limited amount of your information (such as sign-up date and some personal information like your email address) to Intercom, Inc. (“Intercom”) and utilise Intercom to collect data for analytics purposes when you visit our website or use our product. As a data processor acting on our behalf, Intercom analyses your use of our website and/or product and tracks our relationship by way of cookies and similar technologies so that we can improve our service to you. For more information on Intercom’s use of cookies, please visit https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#cookie-policy. We may also use Intercom as a medium for communications, either through email, or through messages within our product(s). For more information on the privacy practices of Intercom, please visit https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#privacy. Intercom’s services are governed by Intercom’s terms of use which can be found at https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#terms.

10.3 Mandrill


We use Mandrill to send transactional emails, such as a welcome email, or forgot password email. We provide a limited amount of your information, such as your email address, to The Rocket Science Group LLC, who operate Mailchimp and Mandrill. We utilise Mandrill to collect data for analytics purposes when you view the email. For more information on the privacy practices of Mandrill, please visit https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. Mandrill’s services are governed by Mailchimp’s terms of use which can be found at https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.

10.4 Amazon Web Services


We use Amazon Web Services (AWS) who provide us with cloud storage solution. AWS has demonstrated compliance with a range of internationally recognised standards for content, data and infrastructure security, such as information security management system- ISO-27001, System and Organization Controls Report- SOC1/2, and The Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard; in addition, AWS has demonstrated alignment with the MPAA Content Security Best Practices and the AWS infrastructure is compliant with all applicable MPAA controls. For more information on AWS’ privacy policy please see: https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/

11. Emergency Situations


We may also use or disclose Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to applicable law or comply with legal process served on us or the Sites; (b) protect and defend our rights or property, the Sites or our users, and © act under emergency circumstances to protect the personal safety of us, our affiliates, agents, or the users of the Sites or the public.